Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Thomas Diamond
Thomas Diamond
Rochester Red Wings • Pitcher
Age 43 • 6' 3" • 250 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2010-08-03
Born: Metairie , LA • USA
Draft: 2004
2010 Stats
W
1
L
3
ERA
6.83
WHIP
1.76
IP
29.0
SO
36
SV
0
HLD
0
G
16
GS
3
Career Stats
W
1
L
3
ERA
6.83
WHIP
1.76
IP
29.0
SO
36
SV
0
HLD
0
G
16
GS
3
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2010 CHC 16 3 29.0 1 3 — 36 6.83 1.76
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2006 TEX 2—3.1 ———1 13.502.70
2007 TEX 1—1.0 ———1 18.005.00
2009 TEX 3—2.0 —1—3 22.506.00
2010 CHC 3—4.1 ——13 0.000.92
2011 CHC 5—6.2 —1—4 4.051.50
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2010-10-03 @ HOU 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2010-09-26 vs STL 0.1 0 0 0 1 1 0
2010-09-23 vs SF 2.2 8 2 2 1 2 2
2010-09-19 @ MIA 1.0 0 0 0 1 2 0
2010-09-12 @ MIL 0.1 1 1 1 0 1 1
2010-09-07 vs HOU 2.0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2010-09-05 vs NYM 1.0 4 5 5 3 2 0
2010-09-01 vs PIT 1.2 2 2 2 1 3 1
2010-08-30 vs PIT 1.2 0 0 0 0 3 0
2010-08-27 @ CIN 1.0 0 0 0 1 2 0
2010-08-23 @ WSH 1.0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2010-08-22 vs ATL 0.1 0 1 0 0 0 0
2010-08-18 vs SD 2.0 1 0 0 0 2 0
2010-08-13 @ STL 4.0 6 4 4 4 2 1
2010-08-08 vs CIN 3.0 4 5 5 3 1 0
2010-08-03 vs MIL 6.0 7 3 3 3 10 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2011-06-19
Minnesota Twins signed free agent RHP Thomas Diamond to a minor league contract.
2011-05-13
Chicago Cubs sent Thomas Diamond outright to Iowa Cubs.
2011-03-15
Chicago Cubs optioned RHP Thomas Diamond to Iowa Cubs.
2010-08-02
Chicago Cubs selected the contract of Thomas Diamond from Iowa Cubs.
2010-01-13
Chicago Cubs invited non-roster RHP Thomas Diamond to spring training.
2009-09-23
Chicago Cubs sent Thomas Diamond outright to Iowa Cubs.
2009-09-21
Chicago Cubs designated RHP Thomas Diamond for assignment.
2009-09-04
Chicago Cubs claimed RHP Thomas Diamond off waivers from Texas Rangers.
2009-09-04
Chicago Cubs optioned Thomas Diamond to Iowa Cubs.
2009-09-04
RHP Thomas Diamond roster status changed by Texas Rangers.
2009-09-01
Texas Rangers designated RHP Thomas Diamond for assignment.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2010
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More