Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Ryan Webb
Ryan Webb
Somerset Patriots • Pitcher
Age 40 • 6' 6" • 245 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2009-07-08
Born: Clearwater , FL • USA
Draft: 2004
2016 Stats
W
0
L
0
ERA
5.19
WHIP
1.73
IP
17.1
SO
11
SV
0
HLD
0
G
18
GS
0
Career Stats
W
17
L
18
ERA
3.43
WHIP
1.34
IP
393.1
SO
271
SV
0
HLD
49
G
375
GS
0
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2009 SD 28 — 25.2 2 1 — 19 3.86 1.48
2010 SD 54 — 59.0 3 1 — 44 2.90 1.41
2011 MIA 53 — 50.2 2 4 — 31 3.20 1.34
2012 MIA 65 — 60.1 4 3 — 44 4.03 1.52
2013 MIA 66 — 80.1 2 6 — 54 2.91 1.21
2014 BAL 51 — 49.1 3 3 — 37 3.83 1.26
2015 CLE 40 — 50.2 1 — — 31 3.20 1.14
2016 TB 18 — 17.1 — — — 11 5.19 1.73
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2009 ATH 3—4.0 ———2 13.502.75
2010 SD 4—4.0 —2—4 18.003.00
2011 MIA 9—12.1 2—15 2.191.38
2012 MIA 7—8.0 ——14 0.000.88
2013 MIA 8—9.0 —115 7.001.56
2014 BAL 9—8.2 ———4 3.121.73
2015 BAL 7—6.2 ———6 6.751.50
2016 TB 7—7.1 1——6 1.231.09
2017 MIL 3—3.0 ———— 3.001.00
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2016-06-26 @ BAL 1.0 5 4 4 0 1 0
2016-05-26 vs MIA 0.2 3 1 1 0 1 0
2016-05-25 vs MIA 0.2 0 0 0 0 1 0
2016-05-22 @ DET 3.0 2 0 0 0 3 0
2016-05-20 @ DET 0.0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-17 @ TOR 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-16 @ TOR 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-13 vs ATH 1.0 1 0 0 1 0 0
2016-05-10 @ SEA 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2016-05-03 vs LAD 1.0 3 2 1 0 2 1
2016-05-01 vs TOR 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-04-29 vs TOR 0.2 2 1 1 1 0 0
2016-04-27 vs BAL 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2016-04-22 @ NYY 0.2 1 0 0 0 0 0
2016-04-20 @ BOS 1.0 2 1 1 0 1 0
2016-04-14 vs CLE 1.0 1 0 0 1 0 0
2016-04-06 vs TOR 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2016-04-03 vs TOR 1.1 2 2 2 0 1 1
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2018-06-11
RHP Ryan Webb assigned to Chicago Cubs.
2017-03-27
San Francisco Giants signed free agent RHP Ryan Webb to a minor league contract.
2016-12-08
Milwaukee Brewers signed free agent RHP Ryan Webb to a minor league contract and invited him to spring training.
2016-07-08
Chicago White Sox signed free agent RHP Ryan Webb to a minor league contract.
2016-07-04
Tampa Bay Rays released RHP Ryan Webb.
2016-06-27
Tampa Bay Rays designated RHP Ryan Webb for assignment.
2016-06-26
Tampa Bay Rays activated RHP Ryan Webb from the 15-day disabled list.
2016-06-18
Tampa Bay Rays sent RHP Ryan Webb on a rehab assignment to Durham Bulls.
2016-06-15
Tampa Bay Rays sent RHP Ryan Webb on a rehab assignment to Charlotte Stone Crabs.
2016-05-30
Tampa Bay Rays placed RHP Ryan Webb on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to May 27, 2016. Right pectoral strain
2016-02-18
Tampa Bay Rays signed free agent RHP Ryan Webb.
2015-11-02
RHP Ryan Webb elected free agency.
2015-04-29
Cleveland Indians selected the contract of RHP Ryan Webb from Columbus Clippers.
2015-04-14
Cleveland Indians signed free agent RHP Ryan Webb to a minor league contract.
2015-04-13
Los Angeles Dodgers released RHP Ryan Webb.
2015-04-12
Los Angeles Dodgers sent Ryan Webb outright to Oklahoma City Dodgers.
2015-04-09
Baltimore Orioles traded C Brian Ward and RHP Ryan Webb to Los Angeles Dodgers for RHP Ben Rowen and C Chris O'Brien.
2015-04-06
Baltimore Orioles designated RHP Ryan Webb for assignment.
2014-10-17
Baltimore Orioles activated RHP Ryan Webb.
2014-10-02
Baltimore Orioles reassigned RHP Ryan Webb to the minor leagues.
2014-09-02
Baltimore Orioles recalled RHP Ryan Webb from Norfolk Tides.
2014-08-03
Baltimore Orioles optioned RHP Ryan Webb to Norfolk Tides.
2014-08-01
Baltimore Orioles designated Ryan Webb for assignment.
2013-12-10
Baltimore Orioles signed free agent RHP Ryan Webb.
2013-12-02
RHP Ryan Webb elected free agency.
2012-07-29
Miami Marlins recalled RHP Ryan Webb from New Orleans Zephyrs.
2012-07-18
Miami Marlins optioned Ryan Webb to New Orleans Zephyrs.
2011-08-17
Ryan Webb roster status changed by Florida Marlins.
2011-07-02
Florida Marlins placed RHP Ryan Webb on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to June 27, 2011. Right shoulder inflammation.
2010-11-13
San Diego Padres traded RHP Edward Mujica and RHP Ryan Webb to Florida Marlins for CF Cameron Maybin.
2010-09-01
San Diego Padres recalled Ryan Webb from Portland Beavers.
2010-08-21
San Diego Padres optioned Ryan Webb to Portland Beavers.
2010-08-19
San Diego Padres recalled Ryan Webb from Portland Beavers.
2010-08-07
San Diego Padres optioned Ryan Webb to Portland Beavers.
2010-05-04
San Diego Padres recalled Ryan Webb from Portland Beavers.
2010-03-21
San Diego Padres optioned Ryan Webb to Portland Beavers.
2009-08-07
San Diego Padres recalled Ryan Webb from Portland Beavers.
2009-07-17
San Diego Padres optioned Ryan Webb to Portland Beavers.
2009-07-06
Oakland Athletics traded RHP Ryan Webb to San Diego Padres.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2016
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More