Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Erik Cordier
Erik Cordier
Pawtucket Red Sox • Pitcher
Age 40 • 6' 4" • 215 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2014-09-03
Born: Green Bay , WI • USA
Draft: 2004
2015 Stats
W
0
L
0
ERA
5.84
WHIP
1.54
IP
12.1
SO
7
SV
0
HLD
0
G
8
GS
0
Career Stats
W
0
L
0
ERA
4.42
WHIP
1.42
IP
18.1
SO
16
SV
0
HLD
0
G
15
GS
0
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2014 SF 7 — 6.0 — — — 9 1.50 1.17
2015 MIA 8 — 12.1 — — — 7 5.84 1.54
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2010 ATL 3—6.0 ——14 0.000.67
2012 ATL 4—4.1 ———3 2.081.62
2013 PIT 1—0.2 ———— 13.507.50
2014 SF 6—6.0 ———9 0.001.33
2015 SF 3—3.0 ——14 0.001.67
2017 BOS 2—1.1 1—1— 6.753.00
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2015-09-07 vs MIL 0.2 4 3 3 1 1 0
2015-09-05 vs NYM 2.0 1 0 0 1 0 0
2015-09-01 @ ATL 1.0 2 1 1 1 0 0
2015-08-30 @ WSH 1.1 3 2 2 0 0 1
2015-08-26 vs PIT 3.1 0 0 0 1 4 0
2015-08-24 vs PIT 0.0 0 1 1 0 0 0
2015-08-21 vs PHI 2.0 3 1 1 0 1 0
2015-08-18 @ MIL 2.0 0 0 0 2 1 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2017-03-11
RHP Erik Cordier assigned to Boston Red Sox.
2017-01-09
Boston Red Sox signed free agent RHP Erik Cordier to a minor league contract.
2015-10-12
Miami Marlins sent RHP Erik Cordier outright to New Orleans Zephyrs.
2015-08-17
Miami Marlins selected the contract of RHP Erik Cordier from New Orleans Zephyrs.
2015-08-05
Miami Marlins signed free agent RHP Erik Cordier to a minor league contract.
2015-06-01
San Francisco Giants signed free agent RHP Erik Cordier to a minor league contract.
2015-05-30
RHP Erik Cordier elected free agency.
2015-05-27
San Francisco Giants sent RHP Erik Cordier outright to Sacramento River Cats.
2015-05-17
San Francisco Giants designated RHP Erik Cordier for assignment.
2015-04-25
San Francisco Giants sent RHP Erik Cordier on a rehab assignment to Sacramento River Cats.
2015-04-16
San Francisco Giants sent RHP Erik Cordier on a rehab assignment to San Jose Giants.
2015-04-05
San Francisco Giants placed RHP Erik Cordier on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to March 27, 2015. Right forearm strain.
2014-10-30
San Francisco Giants activated RHP Erik Cordier.
2014-10-01
San Francisco Giants reassigned RHP Erik Cordier to the minor leagues.
2014-09-02
San Francisco Giants recalled RHP Erik Cordier from Fresno Grizzlies.
2014-03-21
San Francisco Giants optioned RHP Erik Cordier to Fresno Grizzlies.
2013-11-27
San Francisco Giants signed free agent Erik Cordier.
2012-11-21
Pittsburgh Pirates signed free agent RHP Erik Cordier to a minor league contract and invited him to spring training.
2012-10-31
Atlanta Braves sent RHP Erik Cordier outright to Gwinnett Braves.
2012-10-07
Erik Cordier roster status changed by Atlanta Braves.
2012-03-14
Atlanta Braves optioned RHP Erik Cordier to Gwinnett Braves.
2011-10-01
Erik Cordier roster status changed by Atlanta Braves.
2011-03-10
Atlanta Braves optioned RHP Erik Cordier to Gwinnett Braves.
2010-11-05
Atlanta Braves selected the contract of Erik Cordier from Gwinnett Braves.
2010-02-17
Atlanta Braves invited non-roster RHP Erik Cordier to spring training.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2015
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More