Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Steven Jackson
Steven Jackson
Indianapolis Indians • Pitcher
Age 44 • 6' 5" • 230 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2009-06-01
Born: Sumter , SC • USA
Draft: 2004
2010 Stats
W
0
L
1
ERA
8.74
WHIP
2.03
IP
11.1
SO
7
SV
0
HLD
0
G
11
GS
0
Career Stats
W
2
L
4
ERA
4.31
WHIP
1.53
IP
54.1
SO
28
SV
0
HLD
4
G
51
GS
0
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2009 PIT 40 — 43.0 2 3 — 21 3.14 1.40
2010 PIT 11 — 11.1 — 1 — 7 8.74 2.03
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2006 AZ 1—1.0 ———— 0.002.00
2007 NYY 318.2 ———4 6.232.19
2008 NYY 1—1.0 ———— 0.000.00
2009 NYY 10—8.2 ——16 2.081.38
2010 PIT 8—6.2 1——5 5.401.65
2011 LAD 1—1.2 ———1 5.401.20
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2010-10-03 @ MIA 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2010-09-23 vs STL 0.2 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-09-16 @ NYM 0.2 1 2 2 1 0 0
2010-09-14 @ NYM 1.0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2010-09-08 vs ATL 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2010-08-04 vs CIN 0.2 1 2 2 1 1 1
2010-08-01 @ STL 1.0 4 3 3 2 1 1
2010-07-31 @ STL 1.1 3 2 2 0 1 1
2010-07-29 @ COL 1.2 4 1 1 0 1 1
2010-06-24 @ TEX 0.2 2 1 1 1 0 0
2010-05-28 @ ATL 1.2 1 0 0 0 2 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2011-05-23
Steven Jackson assigned to Louisville Bats from Cincinnati Reds.
2011-05-22
Cincinnati Reds signed free agent RHP Steven Jackson to a minor league contract.
2011-03-12
RHP Steven Jackson assigned to Los Angeles Dodgers.
2010-11-03
Pittsburgh Pirates sent Steven Jackson outright to Indianapolis Indians.
2010-09-07
Pittsburgh Pirates selected the contract of Steven Jackson from Indianapolis Indians.
2010-08-09
Pittsburgh Pirates sent RHP Steven Jackson outright to Indianapolis Indians.
2010-08-04
Pittsburgh Pirates designated Steven Jackson for assignment.
2010-07-27
Pittsburgh Pirates activated RHP Steven Jackson.
2010-07-27
Pittsburgh Pirates recalled Steven Jackson from Indianapolis Indians.
2010-06-26
Pittsburgh Pirates optioned Steven Jackson to Indianapolis Indians.
2010-06-24
Pittsburgh Pirates recalled Steven Jackson from Indianapolis Indians.
2010-06-02
Pittsburgh Pirates optioned RHP Steven Jackson to Indianapolis Indians.
2010-05-28
Pittsburgh Pirates selected the contract of Steven Jackson from Indianapolis Indians.
2010-01-27
Steven Jackson roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2010-01-27
Pittsburgh Pirates sent Steven Jackson outright to Indianapolis Indians.
2010-01-27
Steven Jackson assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2010-01-27
Pittsburgh Pirates invited non-roster RHP Steven Jackson to spring training.
2010-01-19
Pittsburgh Pirates designated RHP Steven Jackson for assignment.
2009-08-12
Pittsburgh Pirates recalled Steven Jackson from Indianapolis Indians.
2009-08-07
Pittsburgh Pirates optioned Steven Jackson to Indianapolis Indians.
2009-08-02
Pittsburgh Pirates recalled Steven Jackson from Indianapolis Indians.
2009-07-08
Pittsburgh Pirates optioned Steven Jackson to Indianapolis Indians.
2009-06-01
Pittsburgh Pirates recalled Steven Jackson from Indianapolis Indians.
2009-06-01
Steven Jackson roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2009-05-18
Pittsburgh Pirates claimed RHP Steven Jackson off waivers from New York Yankees.
2009-05-18
Pittsburgh Pirates optioned Steven Jackson to Indianapolis Indians.
2009-05-08
New York Yankees designated RHP Steven Jackson for assignment.
2009-04-28
New York Yankees optioned RHP Steven Jackson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees.
2009-04-19
New York Yankees recalled Steven Jackson from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2010
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More