Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Matt Palmer
Matt Palmer
Tacoma Rainiers • Pitcher
Age 47 • 6' 2" • 235 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2008-08-16
Born: Memphis , TN • USA
Draft: 2002
2012 Stats
W
0
L
0
ERA
9.00
WHIP
2.00
IP
2.0
SO
2
SV
0
HLD
0
G
3
GS
0
Career Stats
W
13
L
7
ERA
4.56
WHIP
1.48
IP
185.1
SO
98
SV
0
HLD
1
G
63
GS
20
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2008 SF 3 3 12.2 — 2 — 3 8.53 2.37
2009 LAA 40 13 121.1 11 2 — 69 3.93 1.32
2010 LAA 14 1 33.2 1 2 — 17 4.54 1.72
2011 LAA 3 3 15.2 1 1 — 7 5.74 1.47
2012 SD 3 — 2.0 — — — 2 9.00 2.00
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2007 SF 3—2.2 ———3 13.502.25
2008 SF 4214.0 —1—7 2.571.14
2009 LAA 8214.2 1——9 4.911.50
2010 LAA 429.2 ———8 12.102.48
2011 LAA 7320.2 1——14 5.231.55
2012 SD 416.2 ———7 2.701.20
2013 LAD 3—5.0 —1—2 3.602.80
Postseason
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2009 LAA 2—2.2 ———2 13.502.25
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2012-05-26 @ NYM 1.0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2012-05-24 @ NYM 0.0 2 2 2 1 0 1
2012-05-22 @ STL 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2013-12-13
Seattle Mariners signed free agent RHP Matt Palmer to a minor league contract and invited him to spring training.
2012-12-18
Los Angeles Dodgers signed free agent RHP Matt Palmer to a minor league contract and invited him to spring training.
2012-06-08
San Diego Padres sent RHP Matt Palmer outright to Tucson Padres.
2012-06-04
San Diego Padres designated Matt Palmer for assignment.
2012-05-20
San Diego Padres selected the contract of RHP Matt Palmer from Tucson Padres.
2011-11-30
San Diego Padres signed free agent RHP Matt Palmer to a minor league contract and invited him to spring training.
2011-09-01
Los Angeles Angels sent Matt Palmer outright to Salt Lake Bees.
2011-04-28
Los Angeles Angels optioned RHP Matt Palmer to Salt Lake Bees.
2011-04-09
Los Angeles Angels recalled Matt Palmer from Salt Lake Bees.
2011-03-29
Los Angeles Angels optioned Matt Palmer to Salt Lake Bees.
2010-09-07
Los Angeles Angels recalled Matt Palmer from Salt Lake Bees.
2010-07-26
Los Angeles Angels optioned Matt Palmer to Salt Lake Bees.
2010-05-07
Los Angeles Angels optioned Matt Palmer to Salt Lake Bees.
2009-04-23
Los Angeles Angels selected the contract of Matt Palmer from Salt Lake Bees.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2012
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More