Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Javier Báez
Javier Báez
Detroit Tigers • Shortstop
Age 33 • 5' 11" • 190 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2014-08-05
Born: Bayamon • Puerto Rico
Draft: 2011
2026 Stats
G
58
AB
187
H
45
HR
3
RBI
20
R
25
SB
1
AVG
.241
OBP
.270
SLG
.364
OPS
.634
Career Stats
G
1406
AB
4981
H
1251
HR
196
RBI
705
R
678
SB
116
AVG
.251
OBP
.291
SLG
.431
OPS
.722
Year-by-Year Hitting
Year Team GPAABH HRRBISB AVGOBPSLGOPSAwards
2014 CHC 52 229 213 36 9 20 5 .169 .227 .324 .551
2015 CHC 28 80 76 22 1 4 1 .289 .325 .408 .733
2016 CHC 142 450 421 115 14 59 12 .273 .314 .423 .737 WS
2017 CHC 145 508 469 128 23 75 10 .273 .317 .480 .797
2018 CHC 160 645 606 176 34 111 21 .290 .326 .554 .880 AS SS
2019 CHC 138 561 531 149 29 85 11 .281 .316 .531 .847 AS
2020 CHC 59 235 222 45 8 24 3 .203 .238 .360 .598 GG
2021 Total 138 547 502 133 31 87 18 .265 .319 .494 .813
2022 DET 144 590 555 132 17 67 9 .238 .278 .393 .671
2023 DET 136 547 510 113 9 59 12 .222 .267 .325 .592
2024 DET 80 289 272 50 6 37 8 .184 .221 .294 .515
2025 DET 126 437 417 107 12 57 5 .257 .282 .398 .680 AS
2026 DET 58 196 187 45 3 20 1 .241 .270 .364 .634
Spring Training
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2012 CHC 122— ——— .000.000.000.000
2013 CHC 17484714 4101 .298.313.596.909
2014 CHC 18545314 552 .264.278.604.882
2015 CHC 17595510 114 .182.237.236.473
2016 CHC 1132306 142 .200.250.333.583
2017 CHC 1133328 —21 .250.273.313.586
2018 CHC 1437359 —51 .257.297.400.697
2019 CHC 18504815 281 .313.340.479.819
2020 CHC 14413712 37— .324.390.595.985
2021 CHC 1852499 271 .184.231.347.578
2022 DET 1336347 —8— .206.250.324.574
2023 DET 1237366 —5— .167.162.222.384
2024 DET 1952497 —2— .143.154.204.358
2025 DET 1543387 16— .184.279.368.647
2026 DET 14373610 142 .278.297.417.714
Postseason
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2015 CHC 615155 132 .333.333.533.866
2016 CHC 17716818 282 .265.282.412.694
2017 CHC 1028262 222 .077.143.308.451
2018 CHC 1651 —11 .200.333.400.733
2020 CHC 2881 ——— .125.125.125.250
2025 DET 8333210 151 .313.333.469.802
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Hitting
Date Opponent AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SO
2026-09-26 vs PIT 4 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-09-22 vs WSH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-21 vs WSH 2 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 1
2026-09-18 @ CWS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-17 @ CWS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-09-11 vs COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-07 vs MIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-05 @ CLE 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-04 @ CLE 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-04 @ CLE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-02 @ MIN 1 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 0
2026-09-01 @ MIN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-30 vs LAD 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-29 vs LAD 3 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 1
2026-08-28 vs LAD 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-25 vs TB 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
2026-08-24 vs TB 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-08-23 @ KC 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-08-21 @ KC 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-18 @ PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-17 @ PIT 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-16 vs CWS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-15 vs CWS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-13 vs CLE 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-08-12 vs CLE 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-08-11 vs CLE 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
2026-08-08 @ SF 5 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-08-07 @ SF 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-06 @ SEA 5 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
2026-08-04 @ SEA 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-08-01 @ ATH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-07-31 @ ATH 5 3 0 0 0 3 2 0 0
2026-07-29 vs BAL 5 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 1
2026-07-28 vs BAL 4 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-28 @ ATL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-26 @ CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-25 @ CIN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-04-24 @ CIN 4 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
2026-04-23 vs MIL 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-22 vs MIL 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-21 vs MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-19 @ BOS 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-04-18 @ BOS 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-17 @ BOS 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-16 vs KC 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
2026-04-15 vs KC 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-14 vs KC 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-12 vs MIA 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-04-10 vs MIA 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
2026-04-09 @ MIN 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-08 @ MIN 4 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-07 @ MIN 3 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-04-05 vs STL 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-04-03 vs STL 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-04-01 @ AZ 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-03-30 @ AZ 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2
2026-03-27 @ SD 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-03-26 @ SD 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2026-07-28
Detroit Tigers activated SS Javier Báez from the 60-day injured list.
2026-07-25
Detroit Tigers sent SS Javier Báez on a rehab assignment to Toledo Mud Hens.
2026-07-21
Detroit Tigers sent SS Javier Báez on a rehab assignment to Lakeland Flying Tigers.
2026-06-11
Detroit Tigers transferred SS Javier Báez from the 10-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Right ankle sprain.
2026-04-29
Detroit Tigers placed SS Javier Báez on the 10-day injured list. Right ankle sprain.
2026-04-16
CF Javier Báez changed number to 28.
2026-04-15
CF Javier Báez changed number to 42.
2025-07-14
American League All-Stars activated CF Javier Báez.
2025-04-16
SS Javier Báez changed number to 28.
2025-04-15
SS Javier Báez changed number to 42.
2024-11-04
Detroit Tigers activated SS Javier Báez from the 60-day injured list.
2024-08-26
Detroit Tigers transferred SS Javier Báez from the 10-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Lumbar spine and hip inflammation.
2024-08-23
Detroit Tigers placed SS Javier Báez on the 10-day injured list. Lumbar spine and hip inflammation.
2024-08-01
Detroit Tigers activated SS Javier Báez.
2024-07-29
SS Javier Báez roster status changed by Detroit Tigers.
2024-07-08
Detroit Tigers activated SS Javier Báez from the 10-day injured list.
2024-07-02
Detroit Tigers sent SS Javier Báez on a rehab assignment to Toledo Mud Hens.
2024-06-11
Detroit Tigers placed SS Javier Báez on the 10-day injured list retroactive to June 9, 2024. Lumbar spine inflammation.
2023-08-18
Detroit Tigers activated SS Javier Báez from the bereavement list.
2023-08-13
Detroit Tigers placed SS Javier Báez on the bereavement list.
2022-04-24
Detroit Tigers activated SS Javier Báez from the 10-day injured list.
2022-04-16
Detroit Tigers placed SS Javier Baez on the 10-day injured list retroactive to April 13, 2022. Right thumb soreness.
2021-12-01
Detroit Tigers signed free agent SS Javier Baez, and.
2021-11-03
SS Javier Baez elected free agency.
2021-08-22
New York Mets activated SS Javier Baez from the 10-day injured list.
2021-08-22
New York Mets activated SS Javier Baez from the 10-day injured list.
2021-08-22
New York Mets activated SS Javier Baez from the 10-day injured list.
2021-08-13
New York Mets placed SS Javier Baez on the 10-day injured list. Back spasms.
2021-07-31
New York Mets activated SS Javier Baez.
2021-07-30
Chicago Cubs traded SS Javier Baez, RHP Trevor Williams and cash to New York Mets for OF Pete Crow-Armstrong.
2016-04-15
Chicago Cubs activated SS Javier Baez from the 15-day injured list.
2016-04-15
Chicago Cubs activated SS Javier Baez.
2016-04-15
Chicago Cubs activated SS Javier Baez.
2016-04-11
Chicago Cubs sent SS Javier Baez on a rehab assignment to Iowa Cubs.
2016-04-03
Chicago Cubs placed SS Javier Baez on the 15-day disabled list retroactive to March 25, 2016. Left thumb contusion
2015-09-01
Chicago Cubs recalled SS Javier Baez from Iowa Cubs.
2015-03-30
Chicago Cubs optioned SS Javier Baez to Iowa Cubs.
2014-08-05
Chicago Cubs selected the contract of Javier Baez from Iowa Cubs.
2014-01-24
Chicago Cubs invited non-roster SS Javier Baez to spring training.
2013-02-01
Chicago Cubs invited non-roster SS Javier Baez to spring training.
2012-04-03
SS Javier Baez assigned to Chicago Cubs.
2011-08-15
Chicago Cubs signed SS Javier Baez.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2026
No Statcast percentile data available.
Spray Chart
Hits only • Stadium overlay
1B 2B 3B HR
MLBAM-style coords scaled into stadium viewBox. Home plate baseline ≈ (125, 199). Stadium SVG: tigers.svg.
Results by Pitch Type
Pitch # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
4-Seam Fastball 157 22.7% 46.5% 22.8% .429 50.0%
Sweeper 112 16.2% 36.6% 36.5% .152 32.0%
Sinker 102 14.8% 52.9% 13.2% .214 28.6%
Slider 102 14.8% 40.2% 34.4% .243 42.3%
Changeup 85 12.3% 42.4% 30.9% .185 37.5%
Curveball 50 7.2% 38.0% 39.3% .167 40.0%
Cutter 48 6.9% 39.6% 17.4% .286 15.4%
Splitter 14 2.0% 35.7% 28.6% .667 0.0%
Slurve 11 1.6% 18.2% 33.3% .000 0.0%
Knuckle Curve 10 1.4% 40.0% 0.0% .000 50.0%
Total 691 100.0% 42.5% 28.4% .241 34.9%
Results by Pitch Category
Category # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
Fastball 307 44.4% 47.6% 19.3% .314 33.3%
Breaking 285 41.2% 37.5% 34.8% .184 36.9%
Offspeed 99 14.3% 41.4% 30.6% .233 33.3%
Total 691 100.0% 42.5% 28.4% .241 34.9%
MLB Avg - - 50.6% 25.3% .245 41.0%
More