Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Eli White
Eli White
Boston Red Sox • Outfielder
Age 32 • 6' 2" • 195 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2020-09-01
Born: Greenville , SC • USA
Draft: 2016
2026 Stats
G
69
AB
133
H
31
HR
5
RBI
17
R
17
SB
4
AVG
.233
OBP
.285
SLG
.406
OPS
.691
Career Stats
G
372
AB
851
H
184
HR
26
RBI
96
R
127
SB
35
AVG
.216
OBP
.272
SLG
.355
OPS
.627
Year-by-Year Hitting
Year Team GPAABH HRRBISB AVGOBPSLGOPSAwards
2020 TEX 19 52 48 9 — 3 1 .188 .231 .229 .460
2021 TEX 64 220 198 35 6 15 4 .177 .259 .308 .567
2022 TEX 47 117 105 21 3 10 12 .200 .274 .305 .579
2023 ATL 6 17 14 1 — — — .071 .235 .071 .306
2024 ATL 35 42 39 11 1 4 3 .282 .333 .436 .769
2025 ATL 105 271 256 60 10 35 10 .234 .270 .406 .676
2026 Total 96 204 191 47 6 29 5 .246 .289 .398 .687
Spring Training
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2018 ATH 799— —1— .000.000.000.000
2019 TEX 1940386 —22 .158.200.184.384
2020 TEX 1322208 261 .400.455.7501.205
2021 TEX 16463710 153 .270.391.459.850
2022 TEX 923226 24— .273.304.591.895
2023 ATL 12322812 371 .429.500.8931.393
2024 ATL 17413211 —24 .344.488.438.926
2025 ATL 22494414 121 .318.388.455.843
2026 ATL 14393515 252 .429.487.6861.173
Postseason
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2024 ATL 1——— ——— .000.000.000.000
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Hitting
Date Opponent AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SO
2026-09-08 vs LAA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-07 vs LAA 4 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-09-06 @ BAL 4 2 0 0 1 3 1 0 0
2026-09-05 @ BAL 4 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1
2026-09-04 @ BAL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-03 @ BAL 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-09-02 vs SEA 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-09-01 vs SEA 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
2026-08-31 vs SEA 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-08-30 @ NYY 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-29 @ NYY 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-08-29 @ NYY 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-28 @ NYY 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-26 @ MIA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-25 @ MIA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-24 @ MIA 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-08-23 vs SF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-22 vs SF 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
2026-08-17 vs AZ 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
2026-08-16 @ PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-14 @ PIT 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
2026-08-10 @ TOR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-09 vs ATH 4 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 1
2026-08-08 vs ATH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
2026-08-07 vs ATH 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-08-06 vs CWS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-08-04 vs CWS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-02 vs WSH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-30 vs WSH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-29 @ NYM 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-29 @ NYM 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-27 @ NYM 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-26 @ BAL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-25 @ BAL 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-24 @ BAL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-23 vs SD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-22 vs SD 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-20 vs SD 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
2026-07-19 vs TEX 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-07-18 vs TEX 4 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 2
2026-07-12 @ STL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-07-11 @ STL 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-10 @ STL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-05 vs NYM 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-07-04 vs NYM 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0
2026-06-30 vs STL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-06-28 @ SF 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-06-24 @ SD 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-23 @ SD 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-22 @ SD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-21 vs MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-06-20 vs MIL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-19 vs MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-06-17 vs SF 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-16 vs SF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-06-14 @ NYM 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-13 @ NYM 4 3 2 0 1 2 1 0 0
2026-06-12 @ NYM 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-06-10 @ CWS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-06-09 @ CWS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-06 vs PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-05 vs PIT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-03 vs TOR 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-05-31 @ CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-28 @ BOS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-26 @ BOS 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-05-24 vs WSH 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-05-22 vs WSH 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-05-21 @ MIA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-20 @ MIA 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-10 @ LAD 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-05-09 @ LAD 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-05-06 @ SEA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-05 @ SEA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-04 @ SEA 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-03 @ COL 4 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 1
2026-05-02 @ COL 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
2026-05-01 @ COL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-30 vs DET 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
2026-04-29 vs DET 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-26 vs PHI 4 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 1
2026-04-25 vs PHI 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-24 vs PHI 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-23 @ WSH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-21 @ WSH 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0
2026-04-20 @ WSH 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-04-19 @ PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-18 @ PHI 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-17 @ PHI 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-07 @ LAA 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
2026-04-05 @ AZ 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-03 @ AZ 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-02 @ AZ 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-03-30 vs ATH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-03-28 vs KC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-03-27 vs KC 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2026-09-27
Boston Red Sox transferred CF Eli White from the 10-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Right foot ligament injury.
2026-09-11
Boston Red Sox placed CF Eli White on the 10-day injured list retroactive to September 9, 2026. Right foot ligament injury.
2026-08-04
Boston Red Sox activated RF Eli White.
2026-08-03
Atlanta Braves traded RF Eli White to Boston Red Sox for RHP Tyler Uberstine.
2026-07-09
Atlanta Braves activated RF Eli White from the paternity list.
2026-07-06
Atlanta Braves placed RF Eli White on the paternity list.
2026-05-20
Atlanta Braves activated CF Eli White from the 7-day injured list.
2026-05-11
Atlanta Braves placed CF Eli White on the 7-day injured list. Concussion.
2026-04-16
RF Eli White changed number to 36.
2026-04-15
RF Eli White changed number to 42.
2025-04-16
LF Eli White changed number to 36.
2025-04-15
LF Eli White changed number to 42.
2024-09-01
Atlanta Braves recalled SS Eli White from Gwinnett Stripers.
2024-08-14
Atlanta Braves optioned SS Eli White to Gwinnett Stripers.
2024-08-08
Atlanta Braves recalled SS Eli White from Gwinnett Stripers.
2024-07-22
Atlanta Braves optioned SS Eli White to Gwinnett Stripers.
2024-07-05
Atlanta Braves activated SS Eli White.
2024-07-05
Atlanta Braves selected the contract of SS Eli White from Gwinnett Stripers.
2024-02-02
Atlanta Braves invited non-roster SS Eli White to spring training.
2023-07-25
Atlanta Braves signed free agent SS Eli White to a minor league contract.
2023-07-22
Atlanta Braves released SS Eli White.
2023-04-28
Atlanta Braves optioned SS Eli White to Gwinnett Stripers.
2023-04-25
Atlanta Braves placed SS Eli White on the paternity list.
2023-03-20
Atlanta Braves optioned SS Eli White to Gwinnett Stripers.
2023-01-03
Texas Rangers traded SS Eli White to Atlanta Braves for cash.
2022-12-23
Texas Rangers designated SS Eli White for assignment.
2022-11-10
Texas Rangers activated SS Eli White from the 60-day injured list.
2022-09-07
Texas Rangers sent SS Eli White on a rehab assignment to Round Rock Express.
2022-09-07
Texas Rangers sent SS Eli White on a rehab assignment to Round Rock Express.
2022-06-21
Texas Rangers transferred SS Eli White from the 10-day injured list to the 60-day injured list.
2022-06-13
Texas Rangers placed SS Eli White on the 10-day injured list. Right wrist fracture.
2021-11-05
Texas Rangers activated SS Eli White from the 60-day injured list.
2021-09-14
Texas Rangers placed SS Eli White on the 60-day injured list. Right elbow strain.
2021-08-05
Texas Rangers placed SS Eli White on the 10-day injured list. Right elbow strain.
2021-06-08
Texas Rangers recalled SS Eli White from Round Rock Express.
2021-05-14
Texas Rangers recalled SS Eli White.
2021-05-14
Texas Rangers optioned SS Eli White to Round Rock Express.
2021-05-14
Texas Rangers recalled SS Eli White.
2021-05-09
Texas Rangers recalled SS Eli White from Round Rock Express.
2021-05-08
Texas Rangers optioned SS Eli White to Round Rock Express.
2021-01-25
SS Eli White changed number to 41.
2021-01-25
SS Eli White changed number to 42.
2021-01-25
Eli White changed number to 41.
2020-09-01
Texas Rangers selected the contract of 2B Eli White from Rangers Alternate Training Site.
2020-01-21
Texas Rangers invited non-roster 2B Eli White to spring training.
2018-12-21
Texas Rangers Traded 2B Jurickson Profar to Oakland Athletics; Oakland Athletics Traded 2B Eli White and Future Considerations to Texas Rangers; Oakland Athletics Traded RHP Emilio Pagan and Future Considerations to Tampa Bay Rays; Tampa Bay Rays Traded LHP Kyle Bird, LHP Brock Burke and RHP Yoel Espinal to Texas Rangers and Texas Rangers Traded RHP Rollie Lacy to Tampa Bay Rays.
2018-02-23
SS Eli White assigned to Oakland Athletics.
2016-06-14
Oakland Athletics signed SS Eli White.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2026
No Statcast percentile data available.
Spray Chart
Hits only • Stadium overlay
1B 2B 3B HR
MLBAM-style coords scaled into stadium viewBox. Home plate baseline ≈ (125, 199). Stadium SVG: red_sox.svg.
Results by Pitch Type
Pitch # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
4-Seam Fastball 257 32.7% 54.9% 22.6% .268 29.4%
Sinker 121 15.4% 60.3% 12.3% .375 43.3%
Slider 113 14.4% 45.1% 24.2% .222 31.8%
Changeup 101 12.8% 29.7% 35.7% .130 22.2%
Cutter 58 7.4% 60.3% 16.7% .312 20.0%
Sweeper 56 7.1% 53.6% 35.7% .188 30.0%
Curveball 42 5.3% 38.1% 53.3% .000 25.0%
Splitter 18 2.3% 27.8% 14.3% .250 14.3%
Knuckle Curve 14 1.8% 14.3% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Slurve 6 0.8% 33.3% 75.0% .500 0.0%
Eephus 1 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Total 787 100.0% 48.9% 24.7% .251 29.4%
Results by Pitch Category
Category # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
Fastball 436 55.4% 57.1% 19.1% .308 32.9%
Breaking 231 29.4% 43.7% 32.1% .196 28.9%
Offspeed 120 15.2% 29.2% 31.0% .156 19.2%
Total 787 100.0% 48.9% 24.7% .251 29.4%
MLB Avg - - 50.6% 25.3% .245 41.0%
More