Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Joe Palumbo
Joe Palumbo
Round Rock Express • Pitcher
Age 31 • 6' 0" • 195 lb
Bats: L • Throws: L
MLB Debut: 2019-06-08
Born: Stony Brook , NY • USA
Draft: 2013
2020 Stats
W
0
L
1
ERA
11.57
WHIP
2.57
IP
2.1
SO
5
SV
0
HLD
0
G
2
GS
0
Career Stats
W
0
L
4
ERA
9.47
WHIP
1.84
IP
19.0
SO
26
SV
0
HLD
0
G
9
GS
4
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2019 TEX 7 4 16.2 — 3 — 21 9.18 1.74
2020 TEX 2 — 2.1 — 1 — 5 11.57 2.57
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2019 TEX 2—1.2 ———2 10.803.60
2020 TEX 326.1 12—5 12.792.37
2021 TEX 212.0 ——11 13.502.50
2022 SF 1—2.0 ———— 0.002.00
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2020-08-01 @ SF 0.1 0 0 0 2 1 0
2020-07-26 vs COL 2.0 3 3 3 1 4 1
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2023-03-27
LHP Joe Palumbo and assigned to Texas Rangers.
2023-02-24
Texas Rangers signed free agent LHP Joe Palumbo to a minor league contract.
2021-12-01
San Francisco Giants signed free agent LHP Joe Palumbo to a minor league contract and invited him to spring training.
2021-12-01
LHP Joe Palumbo roster status changed by San Francisco Giants.
2021-11-30
LHP Joe Palumbo elected free agency.
2021-11-05
San Francisco Giants claimed LHP Joe Palumbo off waivers from Texas Rangers.
2021-10-05
Texas Rangers recalled LHP Joe Palumbo from Round Rock Express.
2021-03-25
Texas Rangers optioned P Joe Palumbo to Round Rock Express.
2020-11-02
Texas Rangers activated LHP Joe Palumbo from the 60-day injured list.
2020-08-19
Texas Rangers transferred LHP Joe Palumbo from the 10-day injured list to the 60-day injured list retroactive to August 18, 2020. Ulcerative colitis.
2020-08-07
Texas Rangers placed LHP Joe Palumbo on the 10-day injured list retroactive to August 4, 2020. Ulcerative colitis.
2020-07-23
Texas Rangers recalled LHP Joe Palumbo from Rangers Alternate Training Site.
2020-03-15
Texas Rangers optioned LHP Joe Palumbo to Nashville Sounds.
2019-09-15
Texas Rangers recalled Joe Palumbo from Nashville Sounds.
2019-08-21
LHP Joe Palumbo returned to Nashville Sounds from Texas Rangers.
2019-08-20
Texas Rangers recalled Joe Palumbo from Nashville Sounds.
2019-07-08
Texas Rangers optioned LHP Joe Palumbo to Nashville Sounds.
2019-07-07
Texas Rangers recalled Joe Palumbo from Nashville Sounds.
2019-06-20
Texas Rangers optioned LHP Joe Palumbo to Nashville Sounds.
2019-06-19
Texas Rangers recalled Joe Palumbo from Frisco RoughRiders.
2019-06-09
Texas Rangers optioned LHP Joe Palumbo to Nashville Sounds.
2019-06-08
Texas Rangers recalled Joe Palumbo from Frisco RoughRiders.
2019-03-08
Texas Rangers optioned LHP Joe Palumbo to Frisco RoughRiders.
2018-10-02
Texas Rangers recalled Joe Palumbo from Frisco RoughRiders.
2018-07-16
Texas Rangers reassigned LHP Joe Palumbo to the minor leagues.
2018-07-16
Texas Rangers optioned LHP Joe Palumbo to Down East Wood Ducks.
2018-07-13
Texas Rangers sent LHP Joe Palumbo on a rehab assignment to Down East Wood Ducks.
2018-06-24
Texas Rangers sent LHP Joe Palumbo on a rehab assignment to AZL Rangers.
2018-02-23
Texas Rangers placed LHP Joe Palumbo on the 60-day disabled list. Recovery from Tommy John surgery.
2017-11-20
Texas Rangers selected the contract of LHP Joe Palumbo from Down East Wood Ducks.
2013-06-13
Texas Rangers signed LHP Joe Palumbo.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2020
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More