Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Tommy Doyle
Tommy Doyle
Piratas de Campeche • Pitcher
Age 30 • 6' 6" • 244 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2020-09-23
Born: Vienna , VA • USA
Draft: 2017
2023 Stats
W
0
L
1
ERA
6.85
WHIP
1.52
IP
23.2
SO
18
SV
0
HLD
0
G
15
GS
0
Career Stats
W
0
L
1
ERA
8.31
WHIP
1.77
IP
26.0
SO
20
SV
0
HLD
0
G
18
GS
0
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2020 COL 3 — 2.1 — — — 2 23.14 4.29
2023 COL 15 — 23.2 — 1 — 18 6.85 1.52
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2020 COL 4—4.0 1—13 2.250.50
2021 COL 1—1.0 ——11 0.002.00
2024 ATL 3—2.0 ———4 9.003.50
2025 COL 2—2.0 ———1 9.001.50
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2023-09-30 vs MIN 1.2 4 6 6 2 3 3
2023-09-27 vs LAD 1.2 0 0 0 2 1 0
2023-09-03 vs TOR 1.0 3 3 3 1 0 0
2023-09-01 vs TOR 1.1 1 1 1 1 1 0
2023-08-28 vs ATL 1.2 4 1 1 1 1 0
2023-08-26 @ BAL 1.0 1 1 1 1 0 0
2023-08-24 @ TB 1.0 1 1 1 0 1 1
2023-08-22 @ TB 2.0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2023-08-20 vs CWS 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2023-08-10 @ LAD 1.1 2 1 1 1 1 0
2023-08-05 @ STL 1.1 1 2 2 3 0 0
2023-08-01 vs SD 2.2 1 1 1 0 2 1
2023-07-29 vs ATH 2.0 4 1 1 0 3 0
2023-07-18 vs HOU 2.0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2023-07-15 vs NYY 2.0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2025-03-14
Colorado Rockies released RHP Tommy Doyle.
2025-01-22
Colorado Rockies signed free agent RHP Tommy Doyle to a minor league contract.
2024-02-02
Atlanta Braves invited non-roster RHP Tommy Doyle to spring training.
2023-11-25
Atlanta Braves signed free agent RHP Tommy Doyle to a minor league contract.
2023-11-17
RHP Tommy Doyle elected free agency.
2023-11-17
Colorado Rockies designated RHP Tommy Doyle for assignment.
2023-09-27
Colorado Rockies recalled RHP Tommy Doyle from Albuquerque Isotopes.
2023-09-04
Colorado Rockies optioned RHP Tommy Doyle to Albuquerque Isotopes.
2023-08-20
Colorado Rockies recalled RHP Tommy Doyle from Albuquerque Isotopes.
2023-08-11
Colorado Rockies optioned RHP Tommy Doyle to Albuquerque Isotopes.
2023-07-28
Colorado Rockies recalled RHP Tommy Doyle from Albuquerque Isotopes.
2023-07-21
Colorado Rockies optioned RHP Tommy Doyle to Albuquerque Isotopes.
2023-07-14
Colorado Rockies activated RHP Tommy Doyle.
2023-07-14
Colorado Rockies selected the contract of RHP Tommy Doyle from Albuquerque Isotopes.
2023-03-01
RHP Tommy Doyle and assigned to Colorado Rockies.
2023-03-01
RHP Tommy Doyle roster status changed by Colorado Rockies.
2023-03-01
RHP Tommy Doyle roster status changed by Colorado Rockies.
2023-03-01
RHP Tommy Doyle roster status changed by Colorado Rockies.
2021-10-21
Colorado Rockies sent RHP Tommy Doyle outright to Albuquerque Isotopes.
2021-10-05
Colorado Rockies recalled RHP Tommy Doyle from Hartford Yard Goats.
2021-03-12
Colorado Rockies optioned P Tommy Doyle to Albuquerque Isotopes.
2020-09-23
Colorado Rockies selected the contract of RHP Tommy Doyle from Rockies Alternate Training Site.
2020-07-27
Colorado Rockies invited non-roster RHP Tommy Doyle to spring training.
2020-02-05
Colorado Rockies invited non-roster RHP Tommy Doyle to spring training.
2017-06-21
Colorado Rockies signed RHP Tommy Doyle.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2023
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More