Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Chris Gittens
Chris Gittens
Sugar Land Space Cowboys • First Base
Age 32 • 6' 3" • 250 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2021-06-05
Born: Sherman , TX • USA
Draft: 2014
2021 Stats
G
16
AB
36
H
4
HR
1
RBI
5
R
1
SB
0
AVG
.111
OBP
.250
SLG
.194
OPS
.444
Career Stats
G
16
AB
36
H
4
HR
1
RBI
5
R
1
SB
0
AVG
.111
OBP
.250
SLG
.194
OPS
.444
Year-by-Year Hitting
Year Team GPAABH HRRBISB AVGOBPSLGOPSAwards
2021 NYY 16 44 36 4 1 5 — .111 .250 .194 .444
Spring Training
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2016 NYY 432— ——— .000.333.000.333
2018 NYY 9871 ——— .143.250.143.393
2019 NYY 712113 —1— .273.333.364.697
2020 NYY 1228243 11— .125.250.250.500
2021 NYY 2024196 371 .316.458.7891.247
2024 HOU 111— ——— .000.000.000.000
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Hitting
Date Opponent AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SO
2021-07-24 @ BOS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2021-07-23 @ BOS 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2021-07-21 vs PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2021-07-18 vs BOS 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
2021-07-17 vs BOS 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2021-07-16 vs BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2021-06-20 vs ATH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2021-06-19 vs ATH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2021-06-17 @ TOR 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
2021-06-15 @ TOR 4 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
2021-06-13 @ PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2021-06-12 @ PHI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2021-06-10 @ MIN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2021-06-09 @ MIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2021-06-06 vs BOS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2021-06-05 vs BOS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2024-01-19
Houston Astros invited non-roster 1B Chris Gittens to spring training.
2023-12-21
Houston Astros signed free agent 1B Chris Gittens to a minor league contract.
2021-11-29
New York Yankees released 1B Chris Gittens.
2021-08-13
New York Yankees optioned 1B Chris Gittens to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders.
2021-08-08
New York Yankees sent 1B Chris Gittens on a rehab assignment to Somerset Patriots.
2021-07-25
New York Yankees placed 1B Chris Gittens on the 10-day injured list. Right ankle sprain.
2021-07-16
New York Yankees recalled 1B Chris Gittens from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders.
2021-06-21
New York Yankees optioned 1B Chris Gittens to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders.
2021-06-05
New York Yankees selected the contract of 1B Chris Gittens from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders.
2021-02-17
New York Yankees invited non-roster 1B Chris Gittens to spring training.
2021-02-17
1B Chris Gittens assigned to New York Yankees .
2020-02-03
New York Yankees invited non-roster 1B Chris Gittens to spring training.
2019-02-26
1B Chris Gittens assigned to New York Yankees.
2018-03-04
1B Chris Gittens assigned to New York Yankees.
2016-03-10
1B Chris Gittens assigned to New York Yankees.
2014-06-19
New York Yankees signed 1B Chris Gittens.
2014-06-19
New York Yankees signed 1B Chris Gittens.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2021
No Statcast percentile data available.
Spray Chart
Hits only • Stadium overlay
1B 2B 3B HR
MLBAM-style coords scaled into stadium viewBox. Home plate baseline ≈ (125, 199). Stadium SVG: generic.svg.
Results by Pitch Type
Pitch # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
4-Seam Fastball 52 28.4% 51.9% 25.0% .111 50.0%
Slider 41 22.4% 39.0% 53.3% .000 50.0%
Sinker 39 21.3% 56.4% 33.3% .200 60.0%
Changeup 21 11.5% 33.3% 30.0% .000 14.3%
Knuckle Curve 13 7.1% 46.2% 50.0% .000 0.0%
Sweeper 8 4.4% 25.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Cutter 6 3.3% 66.7% 0.0% 1.000 100.0%
Curveball 2 1.1% 100.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Splitter 1 0.5% 0.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Total 183 100.0% 47.0% 34.7% .111 41.7%
Results by Pitch Category
Category # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
Fastball 97 53.0% 54.6% 27.9% .200 58.3%
Breaking 64 35.0% 40.6% 52.6% .000 40.0%
Offspeed 22 12.0% 31.8% 30.0% .000 14.3%
Total 183 100.0% 47.0% 34.7% .111 41.7%
MLB Avg - - 50.6% 25.3% .245 41.0%
More