Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Jesús Sánchez
Jesús Sánchez
Toros del Este • Designated Hitter
Age 29 • 6' 3" • 222 lb
Bats: L • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2020-08-21
Born: Higuey • Dominican Republic
2026 Stats
G
99
AB
269
H
70
HR
8
RBI
35
R
24
SB
1
AVG
.260
OBP
.318
SLG
.416
OPS
.734
Career Stats
G
685
AB
2149
H
518
HR
81
RBI
273
R
254
SB
34
AVG
.241
OBP
.307
SLG
.417
OPS
.724
Year-by-Year Hitting
Year Team GPAABH HRRBISB AVGOBPSLGOPSAwards
2020 MIA 10 29 25 1 — 2 — .040 .172 .080 .252
2021 MIA 64 251 227 57 14 36 — .251 .319 .489 .808
2022 MIA 98 343 313 67 13 36 1 .214 .280 .403 .683
2023 MIA 125 402 360 91 14 52 3 .253 .327 .450 .777
2024 MIA 149 537 489 123 18 64 16 .252 .313 .417 .730
2025 Total 134 497 451 107 14 48 13 .237 .304 .395 .699
2026 Total 105 315 284 72 8 35 1 .254 .311 .401 .712
Spring Training
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2018 TB 5773 ——— .429.429.8571.286
2019 TB 1015131 13— .077.200.308.508
2020 MIA 1014137 24— .538.5711.1541.725
2021 MIA 61081 ——— .125.300.125.425
2022 MIA 925225 —2— .227.320.273.593
2023 MIA 18454313 —33 .302.333.419.752
2024 MIA 16444313 —6— .302.318.349.667
2025 MIA 1032286 14— .214.250.393.643
2026 TOR 18544913 181 .265.333.367.700
Postseason
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2023 MIA 2551 ——— .200.200.200.400
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Hitting
Date Opponent AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SO
2026-09-23 @ COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-20 vs NYY 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-09-19 vs NYY 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-18 vs NYY 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-16 vs MIA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-15 vs MIA 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-09 @ ATH 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-08 @ ATH 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-06 @ KC 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-03 @ CLE 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-09-02 @ CLE 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-01 @ CLE 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-29 vs SEA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-28 vs SEA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-27 vs KC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-26 vs KC 3 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-08-25 vs KC 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-08-21 @ NYY 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-19 @ TB 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-08-18 @ TB 3 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1
2026-08-15 vs NYY 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
2026-08-14 vs NYY 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-08-12 vs BOS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-08-10 vs BOS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-09 @ PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-08 @ PHI 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-07 @ PHI 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0
2026-08-06 @ CHC 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-05 @ HOU 3 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 2
2026-08-04 @ HOU 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-03 @ HOU 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-07-31 vs STL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-26 vs TEX 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-25 vs TEX 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-23 vs HOU 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-06-22 vs HOU 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-06-19 @ CHC 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-06-18 @ BOS 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-17 @ BOS 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-14 vs NYY 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
2026-06-13 vs NYY 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
2026-06-09 vs PHI 4 3 1 0 1 1 1 0 0
2026-06-08 vs PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-07 vs BAL 4 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-06-06 vs BAL 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-06-05 vs BAL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-03 @ ATL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-02 @ ATL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-31 @ BAL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-30 @ BAL 3 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1
2026-05-28 @ BAL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-27 vs MIA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-26 vs MIA 4 2 1 0 1 4 1 0 2
2026-05-25 vs MIA 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-24 vs PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-23 vs PIT 3 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0
2026-05-22 vs PIT 4 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-05-20 @ NYY 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-05-19 @ NYY 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-05-18 @ NYY 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-05-17 @ DET 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-05-16 @ DET 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-15 @ DET 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-13 vs TB 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-12 vs TB 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0
2026-05-11 vs TB 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-05-10 vs LAA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
2026-05-09 vs LAA 4 2 0 0 1 2 3 0 1
2026-05-08 vs LAA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-06 @ TB 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-05 @ TB 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-04 @ TB 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-03 @ MIN 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-02 @ MIN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-01 @ MIN 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-30 @ MIN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-29 vs BOS 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-28 vs BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-27 vs BOS 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-04-26 vs CLE 3 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 0
2026-04-25 vs CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-24 vs CLE 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
2026-04-22 @ LAA 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-04-21 @ LAA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-04-20 @ LAA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-19 @ AZ 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-04-18 @ AZ 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-04-17 @ AZ 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-16 @ MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-15 @ MIL 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-04-14 @ MIL 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-04-12 vs MIN 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
2026-04-11 vs MIN 4 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 0
2026-04-10 vs MIN 4 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1
2026-04-08 vs LAD 4 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-04-07 vs LAD 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-06 vs LAD 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-05 @ CWS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-04 @ CWS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-03 @ CWS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-04-01 vs COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-03-31 vs COL 4 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-03-30 vs COL 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-03-29 vs ATH 3 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 0
2026-03-28 vs ATH 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2026-09-29
Arizona Diamondbacks sent DH Jesús Sánchez outright to Reno Aces.
2026-09-26
Arizona Diamondbacks designated DH Jesús Sánchez for assignment.
2026-09-15
Arizona Diamondbacks activated DH Jesús Sánchez.
2026-09-15
Arizona Diamondbacks activated RF Jesús Sánchez.
2026-09-14
Arizona Diamondbacks claimed RF Jesús Sánchez off waivers from Toronto Blue Jays.
2026-09-11
Toronto Blue Jays designated RF Jesús Sánchez for assignment.
2026-07-31
Toronto Blue Jays activated RF Jesús Sánchez from the 10-day injured list.
2026-07-28
Toronto Blue Jays sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Buffalo Bisons.
2026-07-28
Toronto Blue Jays sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Buffalo Bisons.
2026-07-28
Toronto Blue Jays sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Buffalo Bisons.
2026-07-28
Toronto Blue Jays sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Buffalo Bisons.
2026-07-25
Toronto Blue Jays sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Dunedin Blue Jays.
2026-07-23
Toronto Blue Jays sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to FCL Blue Jays.
2026-07-23
Toronto Blue Jays sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to FCL Blue Jays.
2026-06-27
Toronto Blue Jays placed RF Jesús Sánchez on the 10-day injured list. Right ankle sprain.
2026-04-16
RF Jesús Sánchez changed number to 12.
2026-04-15
RF Jesús Sánchez changed number to 42.
2026-02-13
Toronto Blue Jays traded LF Joey Loperfido to Houston Astros for RF Jesús Sánchez.
2025-08-01
Houston Astros activated RF Jesús Sánchez.
2025-07-31
Miami Marlins traded RF Jesús Sánchez to Houston Astros for RHP Ryan Gusto, SS Chase Jaworsky and CF Esmil Valencia.
2025-04-16
RF Jesús Sánchez changed number to 7.
2025-04-15
Miami Marlins activated RF Jesús Sánchez from the 10-day injured list.
2025-04-10
Miami Marlins sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2025-04-10
Miami Marlins sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2025-04-10
Miami Marlins sent RF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2025-03-27
Miami Marlins placed RF Jesús Sánchez on the 10-day injured list retroactive to March 24, 2025. Left oblique strain.
2024-02-24
CF Jesús Sánchez changed number to 12.
2023-05-30
Miami Marlins activated CF Jesús Sánchez from the 10-day injured list.
2023-05-26
Miami Marlins sent CF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2023-05-26
Miami Marlins sent CF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2023-05-26
Miami Marlins sent CF Jesús Sánchez on a rehab assignment to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2022-09-29
Miami Marlins placed CF Jesús Sánchez on the 10-day injured list. Right hamstring strain.
2022-09-29
Miami Marlins recalled CF Jesús Sánchez, , and from Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2022-08-04
Miami Marlins optioned CF Jesus Sanchez to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2022-06-21
Miami Marlins activated CF Jesus Sanchez from the 10-day injured list.
2022-06-17
Miami Marlins placed CF Jesus Sanchez on the 10-day injured list.
2022-03-16
Miami Marlins activated CF Jesus Sanchez.
2021-10-04
Miami Marlins activated CF Jesus Sanchez from the 10-day injured list.
2021-10-01
Miami Marlins placed CF Jesus Sanchez on the 10-day injured list. Right hamstring strain.
2021-08-16
Miami Marlins activated CF Jesus Sanchez.
2021-08-11
Miami Marlins sent CF Jesus Sanchez on a rehab assignment to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2021-07-16
Miami Marlins placed CF Jesus Sanchez on the 10-day injured list.
2021-06-15
Miami Marlins recalled CF Jesus Sanchez from Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2021-04-20
Miami Marlins optioned CF Jesus Sanchez to Marlins Alternate Training Site.
2021-04-20
Miami Marlins activated CF Jesus Sanchez from the 10-day injured list.
2021-04-11
CF Jesus Sanchez assigned to Miami Marlins.
2021-04-01
Miami Marlins placed CF Jesus Sanchez on the 10 day disabled list.
2020-10-09
Miami Marlins activated RF Jesus Sanchez.
2020-09-30
Miami Marlins reassigned RF Jesus Sanchez to the minor leagues.
2020-09-28
Miami Marlins recalled RF Jesus Sanchez from Marlins Alternate Training Site.
2020-09-01
Miami Marlins optioned RF Jesus Sanchez to Marlins Alternate Training Site.
2020-08-21
Miami Marlins recalled Jesus Sanchez from Marlins Alternate Training Site.
2020-03-10
Miami Marlins optioned RF Jesus Sanchez to Wichita Wind Surge.
2019-09-30
Miami Marlins recalled Jesus Sanchez from New Orleans Baby Cakes.
2019-07-31
Miami Marlins optioned RF Jesus Sanchez to New Orleans Baby Cakes.
2019-07-31
Miami Marlins traded RHP Nick Anderson and RHP Trevor Richards to Tampa Bay Rays for RF Jesus Sanchez and RHP Ryne Stanek.
2019-03-09
Tampa Bay Rays optioned RF Jesus Sanchez to Durham Bulls.
2018-11-20
Tampa Bay Rays selected the contract of Jesus Sanchez from Montgomery Biscuits.
2018-02-23
LF Jesus Sanchez assigned to Tampa Bay Rays.
2014-07-02
Tampa Bay Rays signed free agent OF Jesus Sanchez to a minor league contract.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2026
No Statcast percentile data available.
Spray Chart
Hits only • Stadium overlay
1B 2B 3B HR
MLBAM-style coords scaled into stadium viewBox. Home plate baseline ≈ (125, 199). Stadium SVG: generic.svg.
Results by Pitch Type
Pitch # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
4-Seam Fastball 414 35.0% 51.7% 23.6% .277 40.4%
Sinker 168 14.2% 60.1% 17.0% .333 52.9%
Changeup 145 12.3% 26.9% 29.4% .214 50.0%
Cutter 107 9.1% 52.3% 22.2% .292 45.0%
Slider 106 9.0% 39.6% 33.3% .179 55.0%
Splitter 74 6.3% 37.8% 20.0% .308 45.5%
Curveball 68 5.8% 26.5% 34.1% .208 50.0%
Sweeper 67 5.7% 37.3% 28.6% .167 41.2%
Knuckle Curve 28 2.4% 42.9% 35.3% .214 12.5%
Slurve 4 0.3% 100.0% 0.0% .333 66.7%
Eephus 1 0.1% 100.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Total 1182 100.0% 45.7% 25.1% .254 45.5%
Results by Pitch Category
Category # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
Fastball 689 58.3% 53.8% 21.8% .295 45.0%
Breaking 273 23.1% 37.0% 31.9% .194 45.5%
Offspeed 220 18.6% 30.9% 25.7% .238 47.2%
Total 1182 100.0% 45.7% 25.1% .254 45.5%
MLB Avg - - 50.6% 25.3% .245 41.0%
More