Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Cody Stashak
Cody Stashak
Piratas de Campeche • Pitcher
Age 32 • 6' 2" • 180 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2019-07-23
Born: Somers Point , NJ • USA
Draft: 2015
2022 Stats
W
3
L
0
ERA
3.86
WHIP
0.98
IP
16.1
SO
15
SV
0
HLD
1
G
11
GS
0
Career Stats
W
4
L
1
ERA
4.13
WHIP
1.19
IP
72.0
SO
83
SV
0
HLD
9
G
55
GS
1
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2019 MIN 18 1 25.0 — 1 — 25 3.24 1.20
2020 MIN 11 — 15.0 1 — — 17 3.00 0.93
2021 MIN 15 — 15.2 — — — 26 6.89 1.66
2022 MIN 11 — 16.1 3 — — 15 3.86 0.98
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2020 MIN 5—7.0 1——9 0.000.43
2021 MIN 818.0 1——6 6.751.63
2022 MIN 2—2.0 —1—2 4.501.50
2024 SF 7—7.2 —1—8 7.041.30
2025 PHI 3—2.2 ———2 3.382.25
Postseason
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2019 MIN 2—1.2 ———— 10.802.40
2020 MIN 1—2.0 —1—1 4.500.50
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2022-05-21 @ KC 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2022-05-18 @ ATH 1.0 2 1 1 0 0 0
2022-05-15 vs CLE 1.0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2022-05-11 vs HOU 2.2 6 3 3 0 2 0
2022-05-08 vs ATH 2.2 1 0 0 0 1 0
2022-05-03 @ BAL 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 0
2022-04-30 @ TB 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2022-04-28 vs DET 1.1 2 0 0 0 1 0
2022-04-23 vs CWS 2.0 1 1 1 0 3 1
2022-04-20 @ KC 2.0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2022-04-17 @ BOS 0.2 3 2 2 0 1 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2025-02-22
RHP Cody Stashak roster status changed by Philadelphia Phillies.
2025-02-22
RHP Cody Stashak assigned to Philadelphia Phillies.
2025-02-22
RHP Cody Stashak roster status changed by Philadelphia Phillies.
2024-10-30
Philadelphia Phillies signed free agent RHP Cody Stashak to a minor league contract.
2024-01-16
San Francisco Giants signed free agent RHP Cody Stashak to a minor league contract.
2024-01-16
RHP Cody Stashak roster status changed by San Francisco Giants.
2023-08-25
San Francisco Giants signed free agent RHP Cody Stashak to a minor league contract.
2022-11-11
Minnesota Twins sent RHP Cody Stashak outright to St. Paul Saints.
2022-06-13
Minnesota Twins transferred RHP Cody Stashak from the 15-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Right shoulder impingement.
2022-05-22
Minnesota Twins placed RHP Cody Stashak on the 15-day injured list. Right shoulder impingement.
2022-04-17
Minnesota Twins activated RHP Cody Stashak.
2022-04-14
Minnesota Twins sent RHP Cody Stashak on a rehab assignment to Fort Myers Mighty Mussels.
2021-11-05
Minnesota Twins activated RHP Cody Stashak from the 60-day injured list.
2021-06-25
Minnesota Twins placed RHP Cody Stashak on the 60-day injured list. Left back disc injury.
2021-06-08
Minnesota Twins placed RHP Cody Stashak on the 10-day injured list.
2021-05-18
Minnesota Twins recalled RHP Cody Stashak from St. Paul Saints.
2021-05-08
Minnesota Twins optioned RHP Cody Stashak to St. Paul Saints.
2021-04-25
Minnesota Twins recalled RHP Cody Stashak from Twins Alternate Training Site.
2021-04-15
Minnesota Twins optioned RHP Cody Stashak to Twins Alternate Training Site.
2020-09-07
Minnesota Twins activated RHP Cody Stashak from the 10-day injured list.
2020-09-07
Minnesota Twins activated P Cody Stashak from the 10 day injured list.
2020-08-13
Minnesota Twins placed RHP Cody Stashak on the 10-day injured list retroactive to August 12, 2020. Lower back inflammation.
2019-08-24
Minnesota Twins recalled RHP Cody Stashak from Rochester Red Wings.
2019-08-13
Minnesota Twins optioned RHP Cody Stashak to Rochester Red Wings.
2019-08-09
Minnesota Twins recalled Cody Stashak from Rochester Red Wings.
2019-08-07
Minnesota Twins optioned RHP Cody Stashak to Rochester Red Wings.
2019-07-22
Minnesota Twins selected the contract of Cody Stashak from Rochester Red Wings.
2018-03-25
RHP Cody Stashak assigned to Minnesota Twins.
2015-06-18
Minnesota Twins signed RHP Cody Stashak.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2022
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More