Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Hobie Harris
Hobie Harris
Worcester Red Sox • Pitcher
Age 33 • 6' 3" • 212 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2023-04-01
Born: McKinney , TX • USA
Draft: 2015
2023 Stats
W
0
L
0
ERA
5.12
WHIP
1.76
IP
19.1
SO
9
SV
0
HLD
0
G
16
GS
0
Career Stats
W
0
L
0
ERA
5.12
WHIP
1.76
IP
19.1
SO
9
SV
0
HLD
0
G
16
GS
0
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2023 WSH 16 — 19.1 — — — 9 5.12 1.76
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2020 TOR 1—1.0 ———2 0.000.00
2021 TOR 2—1.1 ———1 6.752.25
2022 MIL 3—3.0 ———3 0.000.67
2023 WSH 8—10.0 ———7 0.900.50
2024 MIN 7—8.1 —1212 5.401.56
2025 BOS 1—1.0 ——13 9.002.00
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2023-08-01 vs MIL 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2023-05-19 vs DET 2.1 3 1 1 0 1 1
2023-05-15 vs NYM 1.0 2 1 1 1 0 0
2023-05-14 vs NYM 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 0
2023-05-09 @ SF 1.0 1 0 0 1 1 0
2023-05-07 @ AZ 1.0 0 0 0 3 1 0
2023-05-05 @ AZ 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2023-04-29 vs PIT 2.0 6 5 5 2 2 1
2023-04-27 @ NYM 1.0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2023-04-22 @ MIN 1.0 3 2 2 0 0 0
2023-04-19 vs BAL 1.0 1 1 0 1 0 0
2023-04-16 vs CLE 1.0 2 2 2 1 0 0
2023-04-14 vs CLE 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2023-04-09 @ COL 2.1 1 0 0 1 0 0
2023-04-04 vs TB 0.2 0 0 0 1 1 0
2023-04-01 vs ATL 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2026-01-06
Boston Red Sox invited non-roster RHP Hobie Harris to spring training.
2025-02-21
RHP Hobie Harris assigned to Boston Red Sox.
2024-11-25
New York Mets signed free agent RHP Hobie Harris to a minor league contract.
2024-02-26
RHP Hobie Harris assigned to Minnesota Twins.
2023-10-18
Washington Nationals sent RHP Hobie Harris outright to Rochester Red Wings.
2023-10-02
Washington Nationals recalled RHP Hobie Harris from Rochester Red Wings.
2023-08-02
Washington Nationals optioned RHP Hobie Harris to Rochester Red Wings.
2023-07-31
Washington Nationals recalled RHP Hobie Harris from Rochester Red Wings.
2023-05-20
Washington Nationals optioned RHP Hobie Harris to Rochester Red Wings.
2023-03-30
Washington Nationals selected the contract of RHP Hobie Harris, and from Rochester Red Wings.
2023-02-15
Washington Nationals invited non-roster RHP Hobie Harris to spring training.
2023-02-15
RHP Hobie Harris roster status changed by Washington Nationals.
2022-11-22
Washington Nationals signed free agent RHP Hobie Harris to a minor league contract.
2021-11-12
Milwaukee Brewers signed free agent RHP Hobie Harris to a minor league contract.
2021-11-12
RHP Hobie Harris roster status changed by Milwaukee Brewers.
2021-02-24
Toronto Blue Jays invited non-roster RHP Hobie Harris to spring training.
2021-02-24
P Hobie Harris assigned to Toronto Blue Jays .
2020-02-25
RHP Hobie Harris assigned to Toronto Blue Jays.
2015-06-12
New York Yankees signed RHP Hobie Harris.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2023
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More