Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Armando Alvarez
Armando Alvarez
Piratas de Campeche • Third Base
Age 32 • 6' 0" • 189 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2024-06-22
Born: Miami , FL • USA
Draft: 2016
2024 Stats
G
16
AB
37
H
9
HR
0
RBI
2
R
7
SB
1
AVG
.243
OBP
.282
SLG
.270
OPS
.552
Career Stats
G
16
AB
37
H
9
HR
0
RBI
2
R
7
SB
1
AVG
.243
OBP
.282
SLG
.270
OPS
.552
Year-by-Year Hitting
Year Team GPAABH HRRBISB AVGOBPSLGOPSAwards
2024 ATH 16 39 37 9 — 2 1 .243 .282 .270 .552
Spring Training
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2019 NYY 1——— ——— .000.000.000.000
2020 NYY 81093 —1— .333.400.444.844
2021 NYY 1817143 —1— .214.353.214.567
2022 NYY 3431 —1— .333.500.333.833
2023 SF 1116142 ——— .143.250.214.464
2024 ATH 17312911 15— .379.419.517.936
2025 MIN 2139377 —21 .189.231.243.474
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Hitting
Date Opponent AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SO
2024-09-12 @ HOU 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2024-09-10 @ HOU 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2024-09-08 vs DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2024-09-04 vs SEA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2024-09-01 @ TEX 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2024-08-31 @ TEX 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2024-08-15 @ NYM 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2024-08-14 @ NYM 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2024-08-07 vs CWS 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1
2024-07-12 @ PHI 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2024-07-06 vs BAL 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2024-06-29 @ AZ 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2024-06-28 @ AZ 4 2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1
2024-06-26 @ LAA 3 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
2024-06-25 @ LAA 4 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 1
2024-06-22 vs MIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2025-01-02
Minnesota Twins signed free agent 3B Armando Alvarez to a minor league contract.
2025-01-02
3B Armando Alvarez roster status changed by Minnesota Twins.
2024-10-31
Oakland Athletics sent 3B Armando Alvarez outright to Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-10-01
Oakland Athletics recalled 3B Armando Alvarez from Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-09-14
Oakland Athletics optioned 3B Armando Alvarez to Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-08-27
Oakland Athletics recalled 3B Armando Alvarez from Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-08-17
Oakland Athletics optioned 3B Armando Alvarez to Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-08-14
Oakland Athletics recalled 3B Armando Alvarez from Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-08-10
Oakland Athletics optioned 3B Armando Alvarez to Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-08-07
Oakland Athletics recalled 3B Armando Alvarez from Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-07-17
Oakland Athletics optioned 3B Armando Alvarez to Las Vegas Aviators.
2024-06-22
Oakland Athletics selected the contract of 3B Armando Alvarez from Las Vegas Aviators.
2023-11-16
Oakland Athletics signed free agent 3B Armando Alvarez to a minor league contract.
2023-11-16
3B Armando Alvarez roster status changed by Oakland Athletics.
2022-12-10
San Francisco Giants signed free agent 3B Armando Alvarez to a minor league contract.
2022-12-10
3B Armando Alvarez roster status changed by San Francisco Giants.
2022-12-10
3B Armando Alvarez roster status changed by San Francisco Giants.
2022-03-20
3B Armando Alvarez assigned to New York Yankees.
2022-03-20
3B Armando Alvarez roster status changed by New York Yankees.
2021-02-17
3B Armando Alvarez assigned to New York Yankees .
2021-02-17
New York Yankees invited non-roster 3B Armando Alvarez to spring training.
2020-02-22
3B Armando Alvarez assigned to New York Yankees.
2019-03-22
3B Mandy Alvarez assigned to New York Yankees.
2016-06-17
New York Yankees signed 3B Mandy Alvarez.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2024
No Statcast percentile data available.
Spray Chart
Hits only • Stadium overlay
1B 2B 3B HR
MLBAM-style coords scaled into stadium viewBox. Home plate baseline ≈ (125, 199). Stadium SVG: generic.svg.
Results by Pitch Type
Pitch # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
4-Seam Fastball 47 33.8% 63.8% 10.0% .222 0.0%
Sinker 30 21.6% 43.3% 0.0% .250 33.3%
Slider 17 12.2% 41.2% 22.2% .286 0.0%
Curveball 14 10.1% 71.4% 27.3% .222 14.3%
Changeup 12 8.6% 66.7% 14.3% .500 25.0%
Cutter 10 7.2% 30.0% 20.0% .000 0.0%
Sweeper 7 5.0% 42.9% 100.0% .000 0.0%
Splitter 1 0.7% 100.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Knuckle Curve 1 0.7% 100.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Total 139 100.0% 54.7% 17.2% .243 10.3%
Results by Pitch Category
Category # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
Fastball 87 62.6% 52.9% 9.1% .200 8.3%
Breaking 39 28.1% 53.8% 30.4% .222 7.7%
Offspeed 13 9.4% 69.2% 12.5% .500 25.0%
Total 139 100.0% 54.7% 17.2% .243 10.3%
MLB Avg - - 50.6% 25.3% .245 41.0%
More