Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Seiya Suzuki
Seiya Suzuki
Chicago Cubs • Outfielder
Age 32 • 5' 11" • 182 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2022-04-07
Born: Arakawa • Japan
2026 Stats
G
143
AB
545
H
147
HR
26
RBI
86
R
96
SB
3
AVG
.270
OBP
.368
SLG
.473
OPS
.841
Career Stats
G
675
AB
2540
H
683
HR
113
RBI
382
R
374
SB
39
AVG
.269
OBP
.351
SLG
.472
OPS
.823
Year-by-Year Hitting
Year Team GPAABH HRRBISB AVGOBPSLGOPSAwards
2022 CHC 111 446 397 104 14 46 9 .262 .336 .433 .769
2023 CHC 138 583 515 147 20 74 6 .285 .357 .485 .842
2024 CHC 132 585 512 145 21 73 16 .283 .366 .482 .848
2025 CHC 151 651 571 140 32 103 5 .245 .326 .478 .804
2026 CHC 143 634 545 147 26 86 3 .270 .368 .473 .841
Spring Training
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2022 CHC 720174 25— .235.350.588.938
2024 CHC 15413717 6122 .459.5121.0811.593
2025 CHC 1442369 391 .250.333.528.861
2026 CHC 2442 11— .500.5001.2501.750
Postseason
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2025 CHC 832317 35— .226.250.613.863
2026 CHC 2872 ——— .286.375.286.661
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Hitting
Date Opponent AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SO
2026-09-25 @ BOS 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
2026-09-25 @ BOS 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-09-24 vs MIA 3 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 1
2026-09-23 vs MIA 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-22 vs MIA 6 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-09-20 @ CIN 5 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
2026-09-19 @ CIN 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
2026-09-18 @ CIN 5 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 3
2026-09-16 vs ATL 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-09-15 vs ATL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-14 vs ATL 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-13 vs PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-09-12 vs PIT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-09-11 vs PIT 5 3 0 1 0 1 3 0 0
2026-09-09 @ MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-09-08 @ MIL 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-09-07 @ MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
2026-09-06 @ MIA 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-09-05 @ MIA 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 1
2026-09-04 @ MIA 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-03 vs MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-02 vs MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2026-09-01 vs MIL 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1
2026-08-31 vs MIL 5 3 0 0 1 1 3 1 0
2026-08-30 vs CIN 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-29 vs CIN 5 3 0 0 1 2 3 1 1
2026-08-28 vs CIN 5 3 2 0 0 2 2 0 1
2026-08-26 @ AZ 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2026-08-25 @ AZ 4 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0
2026-08-24 @ AZ 5 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-08-23 @ SEA 3 2 0 0 0 0 3 3 0
2026-08-22 @ SEA 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-21 @ SEA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-08-19 vs CWS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
2026-08-18 vs CWS 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-08-17 vs CWS 4 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 2
2026-08-16 vs STL 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
2026-08-15 vs STL 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-08-14 vs STL 4 2 1 0 1 3 1 0 0
2026-08-13 @ WSH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-12 @ WSH 4 2 0 0 0 2 2 1 1
2026-08-11 @ WSH 5 2 1 0 1 2 1 0 1
2026-08-08 @ KC 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-07 @ KC 5 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
2026-08-06 vs TOR 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-08-05 vs LAD 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-08-04 vs LAD 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0
2026-08-03 vs LAD 4 1 0 0 1 2 2 1 0
2026-08-02 vs NYY 4 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
2026-08-01 vs NYY 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
2026-07-30 @ STL 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1
2026-07-29 @ STL 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2026-07-28 @ STL 5 3 1 0 0 2 2 0 2
2026-07-27 @ STL 5 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-07-26 @ PIT 5 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 2
2026-07-25 @ PIT 5 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
2026-07-24 @ PIT 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
2026-07-22 vs DET 4 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 2
2026-07-21 vs DET 3 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 1
2026-07-20 vs DET 4 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 2
2026-07-19 vs MIN 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 2 0
2026-07-18 vs MIN 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-07-17 vs MIN 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-07-12 @ CIN 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-07-11 @ CIN 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
2026-07-10 @ CIN 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-07-09 @ BAL 4 3 1 0 1 2 1 0 0
2026-07-08 @ BAL 4 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 0
2026-07-07 @ BAL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-07-05 vs STL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-07-04 vs STL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-07-03 vs STL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-07-01 vs SD 5 3 1 0 1 3 3 1 1
2026-06-30 vs SD 5 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-06-29 vs SD 4 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 1
2026-06-28 @ MIL 5 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
2026-06-27 @ MIL 5 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 0
2026-06-26 @ MIL 2 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 1
2026-06-24 @ NYM 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-06-24 @ NYM 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-06-23 @ NYM 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 1
2026-06-20 vs TOR 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-06-19 vs TOR 5 3 1 0 0 2 2 1 0
2026-06-17 vs COL 3 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 1
2026-06-16 vs COL 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-15 vs COL 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 2
2026-06-13 @ SF 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
2026-06-12 @ SF 4 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 1
2026-06-11 @ COL 4 1 0 0 1 4 1 0 2
2026-06-10 @ COL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-06-09 @ COL 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-06-07 vs SF 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-06 vs SF 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-05 vs SF 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 3 0
2026-06-04 vs ATH 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-06-03 vs ATH 4 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
2026-06-02 vs ATH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-31 @ STL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-30 @ STL 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-05-29 @ STL 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-28 @ PIT 5 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 2
2026-05-27 @ PIT 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
2026-05-26 @ PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-25 @ PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-24 vs HOU 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-23 vs HOU 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-22 vs HOU 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-20 vs MIL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-05-19 vs MIL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-18 vs MIL 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-17 @ CWS 6 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
2026-05-16 @ CWS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-15 @ CWS 4 2 1 0 0 1 2 1 2
2026-05-14 @ ATL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-13 @ ATL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-12 @ ATL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-05-10 @ TEX 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-05-09 @ TEX 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-05-08 @ TEX 3 1 0 0 1 2 2 2 0
2026-05-06 vs CIN 4 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1
2026-05-05 vs CIN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-05-04 vs CIN 3 2 0 0 1 3 1 1 0
2026-05-03 vs AZ 5 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 3
2026-05-02 vs AZ 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
2026-05-01 vs AZ 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-04-28 @ SD 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-04-27 @ SD 4 2 0 0 1 1 2 0 1
2026-04-26 @ LAD 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
2026-04-25 @ LAD 4 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 0
2026-04-24 @ LAD 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-23 vs PHI 4 3 0 0 1 1 2 2 0
2026-04-22 vs PHI 4 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 1
2026-04-21 vs PHI 4 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 1
2026-04-20 vs PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-04-19 vs NYM 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-04-18 vs NYM 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-04-17 vs NYM 5 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 1
2026-04-15 @ PHI 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-04-14 @ PHI 5 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
2026-04-13 @ PHI 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
2026-04-12 vs PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1
2026-04-11 vs PIT 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-10 vs PIT 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2026-04-16
RF Seiya Suzuki changed number to 27.
2026-04-15
RF Seiya Suzuki changed number to 42.
2026-04-10
Chicago Cubs activated RF Seiya Suzuki from the 10-day injured list.
2026-04-03
Chicago Cubs sent RF Seiya Suzuki on a rehab assignment to Knoxville Smokies.
2026-04-03
Chicago Cubs sent RF Seiya Suzuki on a rehab assignment to Knoxville Smokies.
2026-03-25
Chicago Cubs placed RF Seiya Suzuki on the 10-day injured list retroactive to March 22, 2026. Right knee sprain.
2025-08-03
RF Seiya Suzuki changed number to 27.
2025-08-02
RF Seiya Suzuki changed number to 23.
2025-04-16
RF Seiya Suzuki changed number to 27.
2025-04-15
RF Seiya Suzuki changed number to 42.
2024-05-10
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki from the 10-day injured list.
2024-05-08
Chicago Cubs sent OF Seiya Suzuki on a rehab assignment to Iowa Cubs.
2024-04-15
Chicago Cubs placed OF Seiya Suzuki on the 10-day injured list. Right oblique strain.
2024-04-15
Chicago Cubs placed OF Seiya Suzuki on the 10-day injured list. Right oblique strain.
2023-04-14
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki.
2023-04-14
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki.
2023-04-14
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki.
2023-04-08
Chicago Cubs sent OF Seiya Suzuki on a rehab assignment to Iowa Cubs.
2023-03-30
Chicago Cubs placed OF Seiya Suzuki on the 10-day injured list retroactive to March 27, 2023. Left oblique strain.
2022-09-27
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki from the restricted list.
2022-09-20
Chicago Cubs placed OF Seiya Suzuki on the restricted list.
2022-09-17
Chicago Cubs placed OF Seiya Suzuki on the paternity list.
2022-07-04
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki.
2022-06-30
Chicago Cubs sent OF Seiya Suzuki on a rehab assignment to Iowa Cubs.
2022-05-27
Chicago Cubs placed OF Seiya Suzuki on the 10-day injured list. Left ring finger sprain.
2022-03-18
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki.
2022-03-18
Chicago Cubs activated OF Seiya Suzuki.
2022-03-18
Chicago Cubs signed free agent OF Seiya Suzuki.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2026
No Statcast percentile data available.
Spray Chart
Hits only • Stadium overlay
1B 2B 3B HR
MLBAM-style coords scaled into stadium viewBox. Home plate baseline ≈ (125, 199). Stadium SVG: cubs.svg.
Results by Pitch Type
Pitch # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
4-Seam Fastball 746 27.4% 51.2% 14.4% .313 47.5%
Sinker 492 18.1% 60.0% 9.9% .312 41.7%
Slider 478 17.6% 44.4% 28.5% .234 37.7%
Sweeper 311 11.4% 42.8% 29.8% .174 27.5%
Changeup 219 8.0% 33.8% 31.1% .231 34.5%
Cutter 204 7.5% 46.1% 28.4% .242 25.0%
Curveball 147 5.4% 43.5% 23.4% .316 42.3%
Knuckle Curve 46 1.7% 30.4% 35.0% .111 16.7%
Splitter 37 1.4% 40.5% 33.3% .429 33.3%
Slurve 23 0.8% 34.8% 25.0% .000 33.3%
Eephus 15 0.6% 13.3% 0.0% .750 50.0%
Forkball 3 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Total 2721 100.0% 47.5% 21.2% .271 39.0%
Results by Pitch Category
Category # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
Fastball 1442 53.0% 53.5% 14.5% .304 42.5%
Breaking 1005 36.9% 42.9% 28.4% .221 34.7%
Offspeed 274 10.1% 33.2% 30.3% .300 35.9%
Total 2721 100.0% 47.5% 21.2% .271 39.0%
MLB Avg - - 50.6% 25.3% .245 41.0%
More