Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Luis Garcia
Luis Garcia
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders • Pitcher
Age 29 • 6' 1" • 248 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2020-09-04
Born: Bolivar • Venezuela
2025 Stats
W
1
L
0
ERA
3.52
WHIP
0.52
IP
7.2
SO
7
SV
0
HLD
0
G
2
GS
2
Career Stats
W
29
L
19
ERA
3.60
WHIP
1.15
IP
359.2
SO
371
SV
0
HLD
0
G
71
GS
65
Year-by-Year Pitching
Year Team GGSIP WLSVSO ERAWHIPAwards
2020 HOU 5 1 12.1 — 1 — 9 2.92 0.97
2021 HOU 30 28 155.1 11 8 — 167 3.48 1.18
2022 HOU 28 28 157.1 15 8 — 157 3.72 1.13 WS
2023 HOU 6 6 27.0 2 2 — 31 4.00 1.30
2025 HOU 2 2 7.2 1 — — 7 3.52 0.52
Spring Training
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2021 HOU 215.2 1——8 7.941.94
2022 HOU 225.2 1——9 0.000.53
2023 HOU 339.2 2——7 4.661.45
Postseason
Pitching
YearTeamGGSIPWLSVSOERAWHIP
2020 HOU 112.0 ———1 0.001.00
2021 HOU 5515.2 13—21 8.041.60
2022 HOU 2—5.2 11—6 1.590.71
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Pitching
Date Opponent IP H R ER BB SO HR
2025-09-09 @ TOR 1.2 0 0 0 1 1 0
2025-09-01 vs LAA 6.0 3 3 3 0 6 2
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2026-03-22
New York Yankees signed free agent RHP Luis Garcia to a minor league contract.
2025-11-06
RHP Luis Garcia elected free agency.
2025-11-06
Houston Astros activated RHP Luis Garcia from the 60-day injured list.
2025-09-12
Houston Astros transferred RHP Luis Garcia from the 15-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Right elbow discomfort.
2025-09-10
Houston Astros placed RHP Luis Garcia on the 15-day injured list. Right elbow discomfort.
2025-09-01
Houston Astros activated RHP Luis Garcia from the 60-day injured list.
2025-08-26
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Sugar Land Space Cowboys.
2025-08-19
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Corpus Christi Hooks.
2025-08-19
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Corpus Christi Hooks.
2025-08-01
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Sugar Land Space Cowboys.
2025-07-26
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Corpus Christi Hooks.
2025-07-20
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Fayetteville Woodpeckers.
2025-07-20
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Fayetteville Woodpeckers.
2025-07-07
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to FCL Astros.
2025-04-07
Houston Astros transferred RHP Luis Garcia from the 15-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Right elbow soreness.
2025-03-27
Houston Astros placed RHP Luis Garcia on the 15-day injured list retroactive to March 24, 2025. Right elbow soreness.
2024-11-04
Houston Astros activated RHP Luis Garcia from the 60-day injured list.
2024-07-04
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to Corpus Christi Hooks.
2024-06-28
Houston Astros sent RHP Luis Garcia on a rehab assignment to FCL Astros.
2024-04-04
Houston Astros transferred RHP Luis Garcia from the 15-day injured list to the 60-day injured list. Right elbow surgery.
2024-03-28
Houston Astros placed RHP Luis Garcia on the 15-day injured list. Right elbow surgery.
2023-11-06
Houston Astros activated RHP Luis Garcia from the 60-day injured list.
2023-06-05
Houston Astros transferred RHP Luis Garcia from the 15-day injured list to the 60-day injured list.
2023-05-02
Houston Astros placed RHP Luis Garcia on the 15-day injured list. Right elbow discomfort.
2020-10-05
Houston Astros activated P Luis Garcia.
2020-10-05
Houston Astros activated RHP Luis Garcia.
2020-10-05
Houston Astros activated RHP Luis Garcia.
2020-09-29
Houston Astros reassigned RHP Luis Garcia to the minor leagues.
2020-08-29
Houston Astros selected the contract of RHP Luis Garcia from Astros Alternate Training Site.
2020-06-28
Houston Astros invited non-roster RHP Luis Garcia to spring training.
2017-07-02
Houston Astros signed free agent RHP Luis Garcia to a minor league contract.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2025
Ready
Basic Line
Season / Game
Loading…
Pitch Arsenal
Usage • Velo • Break • Spin • xwOBA
Pitch N Use% Velo HB IVB Spin xwOBA Whiff% Zone% Chase% BNStuff+ BNCtrl+
Loading…
Notes
Primary pitch summary
—
Movement Profile (Induced Break)
Pitcher's View: HB vs Rise / Drop (in)
Circles: 12/18/24 in • Dots = pitch types (size ~ pitch count)
Pitch Location Heatmaps
KDE-style blur • fixed zone • catcher POV
vs. LHH
vs. RHH
Zone: left -0.7083 / right 0.7083 • bot 1.595 / top 3.394 • Domain: X [-2,2], Z [0,5]
Statcast Game Log
Per-game pitch metrics from Statcast
Date Pitches Velo BNStuff+ BNCtrl+ Whiff% Zone% Chase% K% BB% xwOBA
Loading…
More