Basenerd Banner
Loading games...
Kyle Karros
Kyle Karros
Colorado Rockies • Third Base
Age 24 • 6' 5" • 225 lb
Bats: R • Throws: R
MLB Debut: 2025-08-08
Born: Los Angeles , CA • USA
Draft: 2023
2026 Stats
G
131
AB
411
H
104
HR
13
RBI
49
R
63
SB
5
AVG
.253
OBP
.347
SLG
.414
OPS
.761
Career Stats
G
174
AB
548
H
135
HR
14
RBI
58
R
83
SB
5
AVG
.246
OBP
.338
SLG
.380
OPS
.718
Year-by-Year Hitting
Year Team GPAABH HRRBISB AVGOBPSLGOPSAwards
2025 COL 43 156 137 31 1 9 — .226 .308 .277 .585
2026 COL 131 475 411 104 13 49 5 .253 .347 .414 .761
Spring Training
Hitting
YearTeamGPAABHHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPS
2024 COL 3441 ——— .250.250.250.500
2025 COL 1741379 —6— .243.317.297.614
2026 COL 16474316 293 .372.426.6281.054
Game Logs
Season selector loads one year at a time.
Hitting
Date Opponent AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB SO
2026-09-27 @ CWS 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-26 @ CWS 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-25 @ CWS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
2026-09-24 vs AZ 5 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 1
2026-09-23 vs AZ 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-09-22 vs AZ 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-19 vs SEA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
2026-09-18 vs SEA 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-09-17 vs SD 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2026-09-16 vs SD 3 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 0
2026-09-15 vs SD 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-09-14 vs SD 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-12 @ DET 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-11 @ DET 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-09-10 @ NYY 4 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
2026-09-09 @ NYY 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
2026-09-08 @ NYY 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-22 vs CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-08-21 vs CLE 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-08-11 @ AZ 3 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 0
2026-08-10 @ AZ 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-08-09 @ STL 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-08 @ STL 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
2026-08-07 @ STL 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-05 vs TB 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-08-04 vs TB 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-08-03 vs TB 4 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 1
2026-08-01 vs KC 5 2 1 0 0 2 2 0 2
2026-07-31 vs KC 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-07-28 @ SD 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-26 @ MIL 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-07-25 @ MIL 4 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
2026-07-24 @ MIL 4 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 1
2026-07-22 vs WSH 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
2026-07-21 vs WSH 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
2026-07-20 vs WSH 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-07-19 vs CIN 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-17 vs CIN 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-07-12 @ SF 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-07-11 @ SF 4 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0
2026-07-10 @ SF 5 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
2026-07-09 @ SF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-07-08 @ LAD 4 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 1
2026-07-07 @ LAD 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-07-06 @ LAD 3 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 1
2026-07-05 vs SF 4 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 2
2026-07-04 vs SF 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-07-03 vs SF 4 3 0 1 0 0 3 1 0
2026-07-02 vs MIA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-07-01 vs MIA 3 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 1
2026-06-30 vs MIA 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 1
2026-06-29 vs MIA 4 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0
2026-06-28 @ MIN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
2026-06-27 @ MIN 3 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 1
2026-06-26 @ MIN 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-24 vs BOS 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-06-22 vs BOS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-21 vs PIT 4 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 3
2026-06-20 vs PIT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-19 vs PIT 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-17 @ CHC 4 2 0 0 1 1 1 0 0
2026-06-16 @ CHC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-15 @ CHC 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-14 @ ATH 6 4 1 0 0 2 4 0 0
2026-06-13 @ ATH 3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1
2026-06-12 @ ATH 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-06-11 vs CHC 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-10 vs CHC 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-06-09 vs CHC 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-06-07 vs MIL 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-06-06 vs MIL 3 2 2 0 0 1 0 1 0
2026-06-05 vs MIL 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-03 @ LAA 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-06-02 @ LAA 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-06-01 @ LAA 4 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 0
2026-05-31 vs SF 4 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 2
2026-05-30 vs SF 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0
2026-05-29 vs SF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-27 @ LAD 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-26 @ LAD 4 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 1
2026-05-25 @ LAD 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-24 @ AZ 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
2026-05-23 @ AZ 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-22 @ AZ 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-21 @ AZ 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-20 vs TEX 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
2026-05-18 vs TEX 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-05-17 vs AZ 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-16 vs AZ 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-05-15 vs AZ 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-13 @ PIT 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 0
2026-05-12 @ PIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-05-10 @ PHI 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-05-09 @ PHI 4 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1
2026-05-08 @ PHI 4 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 2
2026-05-07 vs NYM 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
2026-05-06 vs NYM 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-05-04 vs NYM 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
2026-05-02 vs ATL 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-04-30 @ CIN 4 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
2026-04-29 @ CIN 4 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 3
2026-04-28 @ CIN 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-04-26 @ NYM 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-04-26 @ NYM 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
2026-04-24 @ NYM 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-04-23 vs SD 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-22 vs SD 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-04-21 vs SD 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-20 vs LAD 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-04-19 vs LAD 3 2 0 0 1 1 2 1 0
2026-04-18 vs LAD 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
2026-04-17 vs LAD 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-04-16 @ HOU 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-04-15 @ HOU 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-04-14 @ HOU 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
2026-04-12 @ SD 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-11 @ SD 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-04-10 @ SD 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-09 @ SD 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
2026-04-08 vs HOU 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0
2026-04-07 vs HOU 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
2026-04-06 vs HOU 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 2
2026-04-05 vs PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-04-04 vs PHI 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-04-03 vs PHI 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-04-01 @ TOR 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2026-03-31 @ TOR 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
2026-03-30 @ TOR 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
2026-03-29 @ MIA 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2026-03-28 @ MIA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2026-03-27 @ MIA 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Transactions
Entire history • newest first.
2026-09-07
Colorado Rockies activated 3B Kyle Karros from the 7-day injured list.
2026-09-03
Colorado Rockies sent 3B Kyle Karros on a rehab assignment to Hartford Yard Goats.
2026-08-23
Colorado Rockies placed 3B Kyle Karros on the 7-day injured list. Concussion.
2026-08-21
Colorado Rockies activated 3B Kyle Karros from the 7-day injured list.
2026-08-12
Colorado Rockies placed 3B Kyle Karros on the 7-day injured list. Concussion.
2026-04-16
3B Kyle Karros changed number to 12.
2026-04-15
3B Kyle Karros changed number to 42.
2025-08-08
Colorado Rockies selected the contract of 3B Kyle Karros from Albuquerque Isotopes.
2025-01-24
Colorado Rockies invited non-roster 3B Kyle Karros to spring training.
2024-03-03
3B Kyle Karros assigned to Colorado Rockies.
2024-03-03
3B Kyle Karros roster status changed by Colorado Rockies.
2023-07-16
Colorado Rockies signed 3B Kyle Karros.
Scouting Report
Statcast-style percentiles • Basenerd theme
Season 2026
No Statcast percentile data available.
Spray Chart
Hits only • Stadium overlay
1B 2B 3B HR
MLBAM-style coords scaled into stadium viewBox. Home plate baseline ≈ (125, 199). Stadium SVG: rockies.svg.
Results by Pitch Type
Pitch # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
4-Seam Fastball 539 28.5% 54.5% 9.0% .363 49.5%
Sinker 335 17.7% 56.4% 9.6% .235 52.6%
Slider 300 15.9% 36.7% 39.5% .190 22.2%
Sweeper 229 12.1% 34.1% 39.7% .065 10.5%
Changeup 175 9.3% 34.9% 33.3% .205 34.6%
Cutter 151 8.0% 47.7% 23.8% .261 38.1%
Curveball 86 4.5% 37.2% 37.9% .188 30.0%
Splitter 30 1.6% 43.3% 47.1% .286 40.0%
Knuckle Curve 26 1.4% 38.5% 84.6% .000 0.0%
Slurve 18 1.0% 44.4% 57.1% .333 50.0%
Eephus 1 0.1% 100.0% 0.0% .000 100.0%
Forkball 1 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% .000 0.0%
Total 1891 100.0% 45.9% 23.2% .252 41.2%
Results by Pitch Category
Category # Usage% Zone% Whiff% AVG HardHit%
Fastball 1025 54.2% 54.1% 11.1% .309 49.5%
Breaking 659 34.8% 36.1% 42.3% .151 20.8%
Offspeed 207 10.9% 36.2% 35.3% .213 37.5%
Total 1891 100.0% 45.9% 23.2% .252 41.2%
MLB Avg - - 50.6% 25.3% .245 41.0%
More